BeachFinder app logoBeachFinder184,900 swim spots worldwide
Live communityNo recent reports here yet — be the first when you're on the sand.
Back to site
FR-SE - FR

Plage de Saint-Estève

No reviews yet
Add a reviewUpload a photoReviews and photos are shared with the BeachFinder app.

Shared BeachFinder spot: compare live conditions, water temperature, wind, UV, waves, currents, amenities and nearby alternatives before you leave.

Type
Beach
Rating
Rate it
Flag
Local spot
Lifeguard
Check locally
Quick answer

Quick answer: Plage de Saint-Estève today

Plage de Saint-Estève is a BeachFinder spot in FR-SE, FR. Today, compare water temperature 25°C, wind 35 km/h · SE, uv 6.1, waves 1.3 m, water quality Check official advisories before leaving. BeachFinder Score: 66/100. Always check official flags, closures and lifeguard advice before swimming.

Water temperature
25°C
Wind
35 km/h · SE
UV
6.1
Waves
1.3 m
Water quality
Check official advisories
Last updated: Aug 27, 03:30 PM local forecast timeBeachFinder Score: 66/100

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts, OpenStreetMap place context and BeachFinder spot data.

This is planning information, not a safety clearance. Conditions can change quickly.

Help improve this beach page

Add a visitor note or a real photo. Contributions go to BeachFinder moderation before they appear on the public page or in the app.

Add a visitor review

Upload a real beach photo

Photos and reviews are checked before publication. Do not upload private people, license plates or copyrighted material.

Live conditions on the site

Surfers can check wind, wave height, currents and surf cues here before opening the full BeachFinder app.

Updated: Aug 27, 03:30 PM
Water temp
25°C
Air temp
29°C
Feels like
29°C
UV index
6.1
Wind
35 km/h · SE
Gust 43 km/h
Waves
1.3 m
Current
2 km/h · NW
Parking
...
Shower
...
Accessible access
...
Toilets
...
Restaurants
...
Weather and marine data: Open-Meteo

Plage de Saint-Estève

Should you choose Plage de Saint-Estève for a visit in France? Treat it as a conditions-led option. Its identity is verified, while water entry depends on current marine and official information. Current panels can be refreshed without rewriting the stable source record, which keeps each claim in the correct time frame. For planning purposes, separate mapped facts from assumptions. For map identity, the linked Wikidata note says “plage de Marseille.” The recorded map position is 43.28415, 5.31606, which helps distinguish this beach from similarly named places. BeachFinder’s position data identifies Port de l'Eoube at about 0.3 km, Calanque de la Baume at about 1.6 km and Port de Pomègues at about 2 km as nearby comparisons, so the trip need not depend on one beach. A practical answer needs one last update at the time of travel. Build the decision from the latest water temperature, wind and wave panel, followed by currents, UV and official notices. After checking the timestamp, compare what you see on arrival with local notices; official restrictions always outrank a saved recommendation. The best fallback solves the reason the first beach failed. Look for different exposure when wind or swell is the issue, and different access when the route is the problem. Record which factor made the decision: water, wind, waves, current, UV, quality notice or access. That keeps the comparison clear instead of relying on a vague score.

About this spot

Plage de Saint-Estève has a distinct role in the BeachFinder dataset: it turns one location in France into a comparison point. Stable facts explain the setting, and current readings determine whether the best response is water entry, a shore activity or another beach. BeachFinder’s position data identifies Port de l'Eoube at about 0.3 km, Calanque de la Baume at about 1.6 km and Port de Pomègues at about 2 km as nearby comparisons, so the trip need not depend on one beach.

Updated 7/4/2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Plage de Saint-Estève good for swimming today?

Plage de Saint-Estève has BeachFinder Score: 66/100. Use this as a planning signal only, then check local flags, lifeguards, closures and current beach conditions.

What is the water temperature at Plage de Saint-Estève today?

25°C. Marine temperature is shown when forecast coverage is available for this location.

How windy is Plage de Saint-Estève today?

35 km/h · SE. Wind can change comfort and surface conditions, especially on exposed beaches.

What should I check before swimming at Plage de Saint-Estève?

Check official safety flags, lifeguard advice, closures, water-quality advisories, UV, wind, waves and currents before entering the water.

Before you go

Conditions

Compare water temperature, air temperature, feels-like temperature, UV index, wind, waves and currents. Surf-focused data appears when a marine model covers the spot.

Amenities

BeachFinder checks parking, showers, toilets, accessible places and restaurants around the spot with OpenStreetMap and shows them in the counters and map.

BeachFinder

Other nearby spots

Compare nearby alternatives if conditions change, parking is full, or you want a calmer spot.

Stay nearby

Hotels and rentals near Plage de Saint-Estève

Compare accommodation around this beach after checking current swimming conditions and local access. Prices and availability come from the accommodation partner.

Plage de Saint-Estève
Accommodation mapAffiliate accommodation partner