BeachFinder app logoBeachFinder184,900 swim spots worldwide
Live communityNo recent reports here yet — be the first when you're on the sand.
Back to site
FR - FR

Plage du Havre

No reviews yet
Add a reviewUpload a photoReviews and photos are shared with the BeachFinder app.

Shared BeachFinder spot: compare live conditions, water temperature, wind, UV, waves, currents, amenities and nearby alternatives before you leave.

Type
Beach
Rating
Rate it
Flag
Local spot
Lifeguard
Check locally
Quick answer

Quick answer: Plage du Havre today

Plage du Havre is a BeachFinder spot in FR, FR. Today, compare water temperature 22°C, wind 14 km/h · SW, uv 4.3, waves 0.7 m, water quality Check official advisories before leaving. BeachFinder Score: 82/100. Always check official flags, closures and lifeguard advice before swimming.

Water temperature
22°C
Wind
14 km/h · SW
UV
4.3
Waves
0.7 m
Water quality
Check official advisories
Last updated: Aug 29, 12:45 AM local forecast timeBeachFinder Score: 82/100

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts, OpenStreetMap place context and BeachFinder spot data.

This is planning information, not a safety clearance. Conditions can change quickly.

Help improve this beach page

Add a visitor note or a real photo. Contributions go to BeachFinder moderation before they appear on the public page or in the app.

Add a visitor review

Upload a real beach photo

Photos and reviews are checked before publication. Do not upload private people, license plates or copyrighted material.

Live conditions on the site

Surfers can check wind, wave height, currents and surf cues here before opening the full BeachFinder app.

Updated: Aug 29, 12:45 AM
Water temp
22°C
Air temp
20°C
Feels like
19°C
UV index
4.3
Wind
14 km/h · SW
Gust 32 km/h
Waves
0.7 m
Current
1 km/h · E
Parking
...
Shower
...
Accessible access
...
Toilets
...
Restaurants
...
Weather and marine data: Open-Meteo

Plage du Havre

La Plage du Havre extends along the Norman coast of the English Channel, at the northwestern tip of the port city of Le Havre, in Normandy. Located about 200 kilometers from Paris, this beach is an integral part of the Pays de Caux coastline, characterized by imposing chalk cliffs plunging towards the sea. The coastal sector alternates between pebble and fine sand areas, with rock formations emerging at low tide. The waters of the English Channel, cold and often gray-green, have moderate currents typical of this region with its high tidal range. Backed by the urban fabric of Le Havre, the beach offers direct access from the city center, contrasting sharply with Sainte-Adresse Beach, located 1.7 kilometers to the northeast, which benefits from a more residential and less densely built setting. Unlike the latter, the Le Havre sector concentrates beach and port activity, with visible urban facilities and a more dynamic atmosphere. The shore consists mainly of gray pebbles and compacted sand, bordered by a developed promenade and Belle Époque buildings. At low tide, areas of wet sand and natural pools form, offering opportunities for geological exploration. This beach has no official supervision or Blue Flag label. Accessibility for people with reduced mobility is not guaranteed due to the natural configuration of the coastline. No specific facilities (toilets, showers, parking) are documented as being present on site. The sector remains relatively undeveloped compared to neighboring seaside resorts, reflecting the dominant port character of the city.

About this spot

Le Havre, founded in 1517 by Francis I as a strategic port, shaped the identity of this urban beach. Its name simply evokes the natural harbor that protected ships. The city, rebuilt after 1945 according to Auguste Perret's plans, integrated its beaches into a modernist vision of coastal urban planning. During the Belle Époque, before World War II, this beach attracted the Norman bourgeoisie who frequented casinos and prestigious hotels. Today, it remains a place of passage and relaxation for the inhabitants of Le Havre, less touristy than its counterparts in Deauville or Trouville, but authentically anchored in daily port life.

Updated 5/9/2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Plage du Havre good for swimming today?

Plage du Havre has BeachFinder Score: 82/100. Use this as a planning signal only, then check local flags, lifeguards, closures and current beach conditions.

What is the water temperature at Plage du Havre today?

22°C. Marine temperature is shown when forecast coverage is available for this location.

How windy is Plage du Havre today?

14 km/h · SW. Wind can change comfort and surface conditions, especially on exposed beaches.

What should I check before swimming at Plage du Havre?

Check official safety flags, lifeguard advice, closures, water-quality advisories, UV, wind, waves and currents before entering the water.

Before you go

Conditions

Compare water temperature, air temperature, feels-like temperature, UV index, wind, waves and currents. Surf-focused data appears when a marine model covers the spot.

Amenities

BeachFinder checks parking, showers, toilets, accessible places and restaurants around the spot with OpenStreetMap and shows them in the counters and map.

Stay nearby

Hotels and rentals near Plage du Havre

Compare accommodation around this beach after checking current swimming conditions and local access. Prices and availability come from the accommodation partner.

Plage du Havre
Accommodation mapAffiliate accommodation partner