BeachFinder app logoBeachFinder180,000+ swim spots worldwide
Back to site
US-W - US

Seaside Lagoon

No reviews yet
Add a reviewUpload a photoReviews and photos are shared with the BeachFinder app.

Shared BeachFinder spot: compare live conditions, water temperature, wind, UV, waves, currents, amenities and nearby alternatives before you leave.

Type
Water park
Rating
Rate it
Flag
Local spot
Lifeguard
Check locally
Quick answer

Quick answer: Seaside Lagoon today

Seaside Lagoon is a BeachFinder spot in US-W, US. Today, compare water temperature 20°C, wind 9 km/h · W, uv 8.1, waves 0.9 m, water quality Check official advisories before leaving. BeachFinder Score: 75/100. Always check official flags, closures and lifeguard advice before swimming.

Water temperature
20°C
Wind
9 km/h · W
UV
8.1
Waves
0.9 m
Water quality
Check official advisories
Last updated: Jun 30, 08:30 AM local forecast timeBeachFinder Score: 75/100

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts, OpenStreetMap place context and BeachFinder spot data.

This is planning information, not a safety clearance. Conditions can change quickly.

Help improve this beach page

Add a visitor note or a real photo. Contributions go to BeachFinder moderation before they appear on the public page or in the app.

Add a visitor review

Upload a real beach photo

Photos and reviews are checked before publication. Do not upload private people, license plates or copyrighted material.

World Cup 2026 fan plan104 matches / 16 host cities

Seaside Lagoon for World Cup 2026 supporters near Los Angeles

Seaside Lagoon can be part of a Los Angeles supporter day between matches. Use this page to decide fast: water temperature, UV, wind, water quality, route friction and whether this is a quick cooldown or a full free-day move.

Quick answer

Quick answer for World Cup 2026 fans: Seaside Lagoon is about 13 km from SoFi Stadium in Inglewood. Treat it as a half-day plan, then compare water temperature, UV, wind, water quality, flags, closures and live routing before leaving.

Seaside Lagoon is best framed as a beach and waterfront plan for Los Angeles supporters. It should answer a practical fan question: can this water stop fit before a match, after a match, or only on a no-ticket day?

Matchday answer dossier

World Cup 2026 matchday answer for Seaside Lagoon

Seaside Lagoon, US-W - US is mapped as a World Cup 2026 supporter water stop around Los Angeles. The nearest host venue context is SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, about 13 km from the spot, with 15-25 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers.

Nearest stadium
SoFi Stadium
Stadium area
Inglewood
Distance from stadium
13 km
Host-city distance
27 km
Best match window
Manhattan Beach and Hermosa can carry a strong half-day fan plan.
Official frame
104 matches, 16 host cities

Seaside Lagoon is best framed as a beach and waterfront plan for Los Angeles supporters. It should answer a practical fan question: can this water stop fit before a match, after a match, or only on a no-ticket day? LA water stops work best as mood-based fan plans: quick aviation-and-ocean views near Dockweiler, food and volleyball energy in the South Bay, or a larger Santa Monica and Venice day when the match clock is generous.

Safety bottom line for Seaside Lagoon: BeachFinder can surface weather and water clues, but official flags, closures, lifeguards, local advisories and current conditions decide whether anyone should swim. LA beach choices are route choices. Traffic matters as much as distance.

From stadium

13 km from SoFi Stadium

SoFi Stadium sits in Inglewood. Use Dockweiler or the South Bay if the route is clean.

Indicative drive

15-25 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers

Rideshare works best when the pickup is away from stadium surge zones and beach parking pressure.

Transit / rideshare

Inglewood

Transit to beach towns can require rail/bus transfers; verify the live route and the post-match return before committing.

Matchday window

Los Angeles

Manhattan Beach and Hermosa can carry a strong half-day fan plan.

Between matches

27 km from city center
2-hour window

Do not make this the default two-hour stadium transfer. Use it only from a nearby hotel base, or choose a closer pool, lake edge, waterfront walk or fan-zone reset.

Half-day plan

Manhattan Beach and Hermosa can carry a strong half-day fan plan. Check 27 km from the host-city center, then choose the route with the easiest return rather than the most famous name.

Full free day

Santa Monica, Venice or Malibu-style routes need a wider day. This is the strongest use case when supporters want photos, food, shade, water checks and a relaxed return before evening plans.

Recovery day

Recovery-day angle: Dockweiler for stadium logic; Manhattan and Hermosa for South Bay food; Santa Monica and Venice for a full-day fan scene. Add a low-pressure meal stop and keep midday heat/UV out of the main plan where possible.

Supporter playbook

SoFi Stadium, hotel base and water plan in one decision

13 km from stadium
Arrival plan

SoFi Stadium sits in Inglewood, while the beach decision is really a route decision across the Westside, South Bay and airport corridor. Transit can involve transfers and rideshare can surge, so supporters should plan from their hotel and confirm the return before leaving. For Seaside Lagoon, the stadium distance is 13 km and the host-city-center distance is 27 km.

Before kickoff

Seaside Lagoon is not the default before-kickoff move from SoFi Stadium. Use it from a nearby hotel base or save it for a bigger window.

After the match

After the match, let stadium crowds clear before sending the group toward water. Rideshare works best when the pickup is away from stadium surge zones and beach parking pressure. Distance can look short on a map and still become a long trip. Traffic, beach parking, event exits, heat and marine-layer weather should decide the plan more than the famous beach name.

Family / group fit

Families and mixed-age groups should treat Seaside Lagoon as a comfort decision, not just a photo decision: shade, toilets, parking, water temperature, UV, waves, flags and the return route matter more than the famous name.

Safety bottom line

Safety bottom line for Seaside Lagoon: BeachFinder can surface weather and water clues, but official flags, closures, lifeguards, local advisories and current conditions decide whether anyone should swim.

Bookable activities

Klook can fit LA supporters with studio tours, coastal sightseeing, food tours and city passes that work around a South Bay or Westside water stop.

Route reality

15-25 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers is an indicative distance-based planning estimate, not live traffic. Transit to beach towns can require rail/bus transfers; verify the live route and the post-match return before committing. Rideshare works best when the pickup is away from stadium surge zones and beach parking pressure.

Conditions to check
  • Water: check official flags, closures, lifeguards and water-quality advisories before swimming.
  • Weather: compare UV, wind, storms and heat before leaving the hotel or fan zone.
  • Timing: keep a matchday buffer for security queues, rideshare surge, transit crowding and post-match exits.
  • Group fit: families, cold-water swimmers and surf-curious fans may need different choices on the same day.
Local intelligence

For a short match window, think Dockweiler or South Bay first; save Santa Monica and Venice for a full fan day.

Dockweiler for stadium logic
Manhattan and Hermosa for South Bay food
Santa Monica and Venice for a full-day fan scene

Avoid: LA beach choices are route choices. Traffic matters as much as distance. Also avoid treating straight-line distance as a live route or promising swimming when flags, lifeguards, currents or water-quality advisories say otherwise.

Local alternatives

LA water stops work best as mood-based fan plans: quick aviation-and-ocean views near Dockweiler, food and volleyball energy in the South Bay, or a larger Santa Monica and Venice day when the match clock is generous.

Pair Manhattan or Hermosa Beach with seafood and casual bars, use Venice and Santa Monica for boardwalk energy, or save Malibu-style coast time for a free day with no stadium transfer pressure.

For a different water plan, compare nearby spots in BeachFinder by water temperature, wind, UV, waves, water quality, distance and travel friction.

Questions this page answers

How far is Seaside Lagoon from SoFi Stadium?

Seaside Lagoon is about 13 km from SoFi Stadium. 15-25 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers. Treat this as planning guidance and re-check live routing before leaving.

Can supporters use Seaside Lagoon before kickoff?

Only with a wide buffer. For most supporters near SoFi Stadium, Seaside Lagoon is better as a half-day plan than a rushed stadium detour.

Is Seaside Lagoon better after a match?

After a match, avoid stadium pickup surge and use Seaside Lagoon only if the return route is clear. Distance can look short on a map and still become a long trip. Traffic, beach parking, event exits, heat and marine-layer weather should decide the plan more than the famous beach name.

Supporter search intent

This page targets high-intent searches from Brazil, England, USA, France supporters: beach near stadium, warm water, low wind, safe swim status, family cooldowns and things to do between matches.

Seaside Lagoon World Cup 2026water near SoFi Stadiumwhat to do between matches in Los Angelesbeach near SoFi StadiumLA World Cup fan beach planDockweiler or Manhattan Beach before matchthings to do between matches Los Angelespraia perto da Copa 2026

After checking conditions for Seaside Lagoon, use the activities widget below for bookable things to do around Los Angeles. It is an affiliate widget, not an official tournament recommendation.

World Cup 2026 runs June 11 to July 19, 2026 across 16 host cities with 104 matches. Independent BeachFinder guide. Not affiliated with FIFA, teams, venues, host committees or sponsors.

Live conditions on the site

Surfers can check wind, wave height, currents and surf cues here before opening the full BeachFinder app.

Updated: Jun 30, 08:30 AM
Water temp
20°C
Air temp
18°C
Feels like
19°C
UV index
8.1
Wind
9 km/h · W
Gust 10 km/h
Waves
0.9 m
Current
1 km/h · NE
Parking
...
Shower
...
Accessible access
...
Toilets
...
Restaurants
...
Weather and marine data: Open-Meteo

Seaside Lagoon

Seaside Lagoon occupies a strategic position in the Los Angeles Bay, about 30 kilometers south of the city center, in the coastal area of Southern California. The site is part of a coastline characterized by well-developed urban beaches and modern seaside facilities, where the Pacific coast forms a succession of accessible coves and densely populated residential areas. The lagoon's freshwater contrasts with the surrounding marine environment, creating a particular microclimate in this region where temperatures remain mild year-round. This aquatic area is distinctly different from its immediate neighbors: Redondo Beach State Park, located 1.9 kilometers away, offers a traditional coastal experience with direct access to the ocean, while Hermosa City Beach, 2.3 kilometers away, offers a more residential and quiet setting. Seaside Lagoon functions as a dedicated water park, with heated freshwater pools and attractions designed for families. The general atmosphere remains that of a structured recreational facility, where visitors benefit from a controlled and safe environment, far from the dynamics of adjacent ocean beaches. The site does not have Blue Flag certification. No official supervision is documented, and accessibility for people with reduced mobility has not been confirmed in the available data. Visitors should inquire directly with the establishment regarding specific services, access fees, and seasonal operating conditions.

About this spot

Seaside Lagoon gets its name from its geographical location: an artificial body of water created in the mid-20th century as part of the urban development of the Redondo Beach area. The lagoon was designed as a safe alternative to the ocean, especially for young children and novice swimmers, capitalizing on the Californian tradition of public water parks. Historically, this type of facility reflects the post-war optimism of the 1950s-60s, when coastal municipalities invested heavily in accessible seaside recreation. The site remains a local landmark for families in the South Bay, perpetuating a typically American form of urban relaxation where heated, filtered water replaces the vagaries of the Pacific Ocean.

Updated 5/9/2026

Before you go

Conditions

Compare water temperature, air temperature, feels-like temperature, UV index, wind, waves and currents. Surf-focused data appears when a marine model covers the spot.

Amenities

BeachFinder checks parking, showers, toilets, accessible places and restaurants around the spot with OpenStreetMap and shows them in the counters and map.

Activities nearby

Things to do around Los Angeles

A few bookable activities near Los Angeles after checking conditions for Seaside Lagoon.

Nearby picks
Loading nearby activities
Affiliate partner