Reef CA-E
Shared BeachFinder spot: compare live conditions, water temperature, wind, UV, waves, currents, amenities and nearby alternatives before you leave.
Quick answer: Reef CA-E today
Reef CA-E is a BeachFinder spot in CA-E, CA. Today, compare water temperature 17°C, wind 8 km/h · W, uv 7.5, waves 0.3 m, water quality Check official advisories before leaving. BeachFinder Score: 74/100. Always check official flags, closures and lifeguard advice before swimming.
Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts, OpenStreetMap place context and BeachFinder spot data.
This is planning information, not a safety clearance. Conditions can change quickly.
Help improve this beach page
Add a visitor note or a real photo. Contributions go to BeachFinder moderation before they appear on the public page or in the app.
Photos and reviews are checked before publication. Do not upload private people, license plates or copyrighted material.
Reef CA-E for World Cup 2026 supporters near Boston
Reef CA-E can be part of a Boston supporter day between matches. Use this page to decide fast: water temperature, UV, wind, water quality, route friction and whether this is a quick cooldown or a full free-day move.
Reef CA-E is about 58 km from Boston Stadium in Foxborough. Treat it as a full free-day move, then compare water temperature, UV, wind, water quality, flags, closures and live routing before leaving.
58 km
24 km
104 matches
Between matches
24 km from city centerDo not make this the default two-hour stadium transfer. Use it only from a nearby hotel base, or choose a closer pool, lake edge, waterfront walk or fan-zone reset.
Revere or South Boston beaches can work from the right base. Check 24 km from the host-city center, then choose the route with the easiest return rather than the most famous name.
Cape Cod, North Shore or South Shore plans need a full day. This is the strongest use case when supporters want photos, food, shade, water checks and a relaxed return before evening plans.
Recovery-day angle: Revere for historic public-beach story; Carson Beach for city access; Cape Cod only for a full day. Add a low-pressure meal stop and keep midday heat/UV out of the main plan where possible.
Boston Stadium, hotel base and water plan
58 km from stadiumBoston Stadium is in Foxborough, while classic beach plans sit around Boston Harbor, Revere, the North Shore, the South Shore and Cape Cod. Supporters should separate stadium logistics from city beach logistics and verify commuter rail, car or rideshare timing. For Reef CA-E, the stadium distance is 58 km and the host-city-center distance is 24 km.
Reef CA-E is not the default before-kickoff move from Boston Stadium. Use it from a nearby hotel base or save it for a bigger window.
After the match, let stadium crowds clear before sending the group toward water. Rideshare can be useful, but stadium-area exits may be slow after matches. Foxborough exits, summer shore traffic, cold water, tides and local advisories can change the plan. Avoid presenting Cape Cod or North Shore trips as quick stadium add-ons.
Safety bottom line for Reef CA-E: BeachFinder can surface weather and water clues, but official flags, closures, lifeguards, local advisories and current conditions decide whether anyone should swim.
65-115 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers is an indicative distance-based planning estimate, not live traffic. Foxborough and Boston beaches are different trip patterns; verify commuter rail or rideshare timing from the hotel. Rideshare can be useful, but stadium-area exits may be slow after matches.
- Water: check official flags, closures, lifeguards and water-quality advisories before swimming.
- Weather: compare UV, wind, storms and heat before leaving the hotel or fan zone.
- Timing: keep a matchday buffer for security queues, rideshare surge, transit crowding and post-match exits.
- Group fit: families, cold-water swimmers and surf-curious fans may need different choices on the same day.
Water spots make sense as relief from humid summer city days and crowded match travel. City-side beaches can be a lighter reset, while Cape or shore plans are better framed as full no-ticket days.
Use Revere for a historic public-beach story, Carson Beach or Castle Island for South Boston access, the North End or Seaport for food, and Cape Cod only when the group has a full day.
For a different water plan, compare nearby spots in BeachFinder by water temperature, wind, UV, waves, water quality, distance and travel friction.
How far is Reef CA-E from Boston Stadium?
Reef CA-E is about 58 km from Boston Stadium. 65-115 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers. Treat this as planning guidance and re-check live routing before leaving.
Can supporters use Reef CA-E before kickoff?
Only with a wide buffer. For most supporters near Boston Stadium, Reef CA-E is best saved for a full free day or hotel-based recovery plan.
Is Reef CA-E better after a match?
After a match, avoid stadium pickup surge and use Reef CA-E only if the return route is clear. Foxborough exits, summer shore traffic, cold water, tides and local advisories can change the plan. Avoid presenting Cape Cod or North Shore trips as quick stadium add-ons.
World Cup 2026 runs June 11 to July 19, 2026 across 16 host cities with 104 matches. Independent BeachFinder guide. Not affiliated with FIFA, teams, venues, host committees or sponsors.
Live conditions on the site
Surfers can check wind, wave height, currents and surf cues here before opening the full BeachFinder app.
World Cup 2026 matchday answer for Reef CA-E
Reef CA-E, CA-E - CA is mapped as a World Cup 2026 supporter water stop around Boston. The nearest host venue context is Boston Stadium in Foxborough, about 58 km from the spot, with 65-115 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers. Reef CA-E is best framed as a beach or shore trip with route planning for Boston supporters. It should answer a practical fan question: can this water stop fit before a match, after a match, or only on a no-ticket day? Water spots make sense as relief from humid summer city days and crowded match travel. City-side beaches can be a lighter reset, while Cape or shore plans are better framed as full no-ticket days. 65-115 min by car or rideshare before traffic buffers is an indicative distance-based planning estimate, not live traffic. Foxborough and Boston beaches are different trip patterns; verify commuter rail or rideshare timing from the hotel. Rideshare can be useful, but stadium-area exits may be slow after matches. Hotel-base rule: pick Reef CA-E only if it fits the hotel side of Boston. A beach that is convenient from the hotel can be better than a famous spot that fights the stadium route. Safety bottom line for Reef CA-E: BeachFinder can surface weather and water clues, but official flags, closures, lifeguards, local advisories and current conditions decide whether anyone should swim. New England water can be cool even in summer; check temperature and water quality. World Cup 2026 supporter travel window: June 11 to July 19, 2026, 104 matches, 16 host cities. Source: FIFA World Cup 2026 match schedule.
June 11-July 19, 2026 / 104 matches / 16 host cities
World Cup 2026 runs June 11 to July 19, 2026 across 16 host cities with 104 matches. FIFA World Cup 2026 match schedule
Frequently asked questions
Is Reef CA-E good for swimming today?
Reef CA-E has BeachFinder Score: 74/100. Use this as a planning signal only, then check local flags, lifeguards, closures and current beach conditions.
What is the water temperature at Reef CA-E today?
17°C. Marine temperature is shown when forecast coverage is available for this location.
How windy is Reef CA-E today?
8 km/h · W. Wind can change comfort and surface conditions, especially on exposed beaches.
What should I check before swimming at Reef CA-E?
Check official safety flags, lifeguard advice, closures, water-quality advisories, UV, wind, waves and currents before entering the water.
Before you go
Conditions
Compare water temperature, air temperature, feels-like temperature, UV index, wind, waves and currents. Surf-focused data appears when a marine model covers the spot.
Amenities
BeachFinder checks parking, showers, toilets, accessible places and restaurants around the spot with OpenStreetMap and shows them in the counters and map.
Other nearby spots
Compare nearby alternatives if conditions change, parking is full, or you want a calmer spot.
Things to do around Boston
A few bookable activities near Boston after checking conditions for Reef CA-E.
Hotels and rentals near Reef CA-E
Compare accommodation around this beach after checking current swimming conditions and local access. Prices and availability come from the accommodation partner.